PRIVACY STATEMENT

The simplest use of this website (viewing defined content) is basically possible without providing personal data.

This privacy policy explains to you the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offering and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offering"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "person responsible", we refer you to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible

Information according to § 5 TMG:
Support Association Desert Greening - Integral Environmental Healing e.V.
Segantini dough 2 8049 Zurich
HR Company Number " CH-020.6.002.261-2
UID » CHE-413.736.673
Contact:
Phone: +41786368863
E-mail: info@desert-greening.com
https://desert-greening.com/impressum/

Types of data processed:

- Inventory data (for example, names, addresses).
- Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
- Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).
- Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to collectively as "users").

Purpose of processing

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Answer Contact requests and communicate with users.
- Security measures.
- Range measurement/Marketing

Terms used

personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

processing means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated processes, or set of operations, relating to personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data.

Pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

profiling means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects of that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements;

The "controller" is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures as well as answer inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Security measures

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Such measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to, access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, deletion of data and reaction to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR is necessary for the performance of the contract), if you have consented to this, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called "order processing contract", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only occur if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or allow the data to be processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. of the German Data Protection Act are met. GDPR. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

You have accordingly. In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you.

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR.

You have the right to demand that the data concerning you which you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and that it be transferred to other responsible parties.

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future.

right of objection

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. In particular, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right of objection in the case of direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user's visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login jam, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie. Third party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if they are only the latter's cookies, they are referred to as "first party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of your browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, data is stored for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting records, commercial books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (commercial letters).

In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Business-related processing

Additionally we process
- Contract data (for example, contract object, duration, customer category).
- Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Hosting

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Collection of access data and log files

We, and/or our Hostinganbieter, raise on basis of our entitled interests in the sense of the art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. GDPR collects data on each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to clarify abuse or fraud actions) for a maximum period of 7 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Provision of our statutory and business services

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, insofar as we offer them contractual services or act within the framework of an existing business relationship, e.g. with members, or are themselves recipients of services and benefits. Otherwise, we process the data of data subjects pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. in the case of administrative tasks or public relations work.

The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. This basically includes the inventory and master data of the persons (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as the contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (e.g., services used, contents and information communicated, names of contact persons) and, if we offer services or products subject to payment obligations, payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer required for the performance of our statutory and business purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the event of business processing, we shall retain the data for as long as it is relevant to the business transaction and also with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory storage obligations apply.

Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers within the framework of the order processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

To the processed data belong inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and to the persons affected by the processing belong our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping basket and permanent cookies to store the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required to substantiate and fulfil the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the statutory permits and obligations to legal advisors and authorities. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account by viewing their orders in particular. During the registration process, the necessary mandatory information will be provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to its retention for commercial or tax reasons pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data in the customer account shall remain until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed registrations as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. These data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the retention of data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiration (end of commercial (6 years) and tax (10 years) retention obligation).

Provision of contractual services

We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b. GDPR. The entries marked as mandatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

When using our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. These data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

We process usage data (e.g., the websites visited on our website, interest in our products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile in order to show the user, e.g. product information based on the services they have previously used.

The deletion of the data takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of data storage is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry. Information in any customer account shall remain in place until it is deleted.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions (e.g., in each case with link to the data protection declaration, Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html).

Within the framework of the performance of contracts, we shall appoint payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. We also use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sum and recipient details. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account- or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights affected.

Administration, Financial Accounting, Office Organization, Contact Management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our business, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. Here we process the same data that we process within the scope of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks which serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data specified in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of establishing contact at a later date. This data, which is mainly company-related, is stored permanently.

Business analyses and market research

In order to operate our business economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., in order to identify the most suitable and appropriate solutions. We process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of economic evaluations, marketing and market research. We can take into account the profiles of registered users with information, e.g. on the services they make use of. The analyses serve us to increase the user friendliness, the optimization of our offer and the business economy. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values.

If these analyses or profiles are person-related, they will be deleted or anonymised upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

registration function

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data will be communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purposes of using the user account and its purpose.

Users may be informed by e-mail of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

Within the scope of using our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. The IP addresses will be anonymised or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

How to contact us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact enquiry and processing it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. User data can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or a comparable enquiry organisation.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Retrieval of profile pictures from Gravatar

We use the service Gravatar of Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, within our online offer and especially in the blog.

Gravatar is a service where users can register and store profile pictures and their e-mail addresses. If users leave contributions or comments with the respective e-mail address on other online presences (especially in blogs), their profile pictures can be displayed next to the contributions or comments. For this purpose, the e-mail address provided by the users is encrypted and transmitted to Gravatar for the purpose of checking whether a profile is stored for it. This is the only purpose of the transmission of the e-mail address and it is not used for other purposes, but deleted afterwards.

Gravatar is used on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, as we use Gravatar to offer authors of contributions and comments the opportunity to personalise their contributions with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar obtains the IP address of the user, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service. More information on the collection and use of data by Gravatar can be found in Automattic's privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If users do not want a user image linked to their Gravatar e-mail address to appear in the comments, they should use an e-mail address that is not registered with Gravatar to comment. We would also like to point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous e-mail address or no e-mail address at all if users do not wish their own e-mail address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare your agreement with the receipt and the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after your registration in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the Versanddienstleister are logged.

Anmeldedaten: Um sich für den Newsletter anzumelden, reicht es aus, wenn Sie Ihre E-Mailadresse angeben. Optional bitten wir Sie einen Namen, zwecks persönlicher Ansprache im Newsletters anzugeben.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the associated performance measurement is based on the consent of the recipients according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or on legal permission according to § 7 Para. 3 UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and furthermore allows us to provide evidence of consent.

Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter - Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent by the mail service "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protectionhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=ActiveThe shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

The dispatch service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.
Once you have subscribed to our newsletter, you can change your mind at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email you receive from us. For more information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.
We use the information you provide when registering for our newsletter to keep in touch with you and provide you with updates and information.

Newsletter - Success measurement

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

Facebook pixels, custom audiences and Facebook conversion

Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used within our online service.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Unfortunately, we do not know exactly which data is transferred by the Facebook pixel. You can read some of them here https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Why did we integrate this pixel? From time to time we now advertise this page on Facebook. And to get a better understanding of which ads work better, we need this data. We get this data via the Facebook tracking pixel, for example.

If you do not agree with this, you have at least two options.
- Use procedural and/or technical methods To prevent or complicate tracking.
You can find out more here https://www.selbstdatenschutz.info/
=- do not Use our website.

With the help of Facebook pixels, Facebook is able on the one hand to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). Using Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interest of users and are not annoying. Using Facebook pixels, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing if users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as "conversion").

Facebook processes the data in accordance with Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, general information on the presentation of Facebook ads in Facebook's data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.phppecific information and details about Facebook pixels and how they work can be found in the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=adsThe settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You may also opt out of the use of cookies to measure reach and for advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out pagehttp://optout.networkadvertising.org/and the U.S. websitehttp://www.aboutads.info/choicesor the European websitehttp://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of users who communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). GDPR) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit times and other information about the use of our online services, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo

We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We would like to point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer you to the privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings of Google for the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/.).

Youtube

Wir binden die Videos der Plattform “YouTube” des Anbieters Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ein. Datenschutzerklärung: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

We integrate the function for recognition of bots, e.g. for entries in online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Processed data may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses and location data of users without their consent (usually performed as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. GDPR) Social Plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile, the terms "like", "like" or a "thumb up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with Facebook's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user's device and integrated into the online service by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect information about him or her via this online service and link it to his or her Facebook member data, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US American page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Functions and contents of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their interest in the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their favor about the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Erstellt mit Datenschutz-Generator.de von RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke

The simplest use of this website (viewing defined content) is basically possible without providing personal data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

comments

When visitors post comments on the site, we collect the information displayed on the comment form, as well as the visitor's IP address and user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam.

From your email address, an anonymous string (also called a hash) can be created and submitted to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. You can find the Gravatar service's privacy policy here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been released, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you are a registered user and upload photos to this site, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF GPS location. Visitors to this site may download photos stored on this site and extract their location information.

Contact Forms

Cookies

When you write a comment on our website, it may be an agreement to store your name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you don't have to re-enter all that information. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select "Stay signed in" when you sign in, your sign-in will be maintained for two weeks. When you unsubscribe from your account, the login cookies will be deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information and only points to the Contribution ID of the item you have just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are signed in to this site.

Analytics Services

Who we share your data with

How long we store your data

When you write a comment, it will be stored indefinitely, including metadata. In this way, we can automatically recognize and share subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators may also view and change this information.

What rights do you have to your data?

If you have an account on this site or have written comments, you may request an export of your personal information from us, including any information you have provided to us. In addition, you can request the deletion of any personal information we have about you. This does not include data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data to

Visitor comments could be examined by an automated spam detection service.

The comment feature is currently disabled.